Back to Back Goalie Tracker

Last modified: April 5, 2018 at 3:22 pm

The back-to-back tracker keeps tabs on how frequently a starting goalie and their backups play during consecutive games. More often than not there will be back-to-back contests every weekend so this spreadsheet should help guide our guesses towards who will start.

TeamStarter ProbabilityBackup ProbabilityTotal B2B2nd Game RecordNext B2BRemaining B2B
Anaheim Ducks0%100%11010-23-20190
Arizona Coyotes30%70%13310-23-20190
Boston Bruins0%100%17010-23-20190
Buffalo Sabres5%95%17010-23-20190
Calgary Flames8%92%12110-23-20190
Carolina Hurricanes20%80%20010-23-20190
Chicago Blackhawks17%83%17310-23-20190
Colorado Avalanche18%82%11010-23-20190
Columbus Blue Jackets5%95%17110-23-20190
Dallas Stars16%84%12010-23-20190
Detroit Red Wings23%77%13010-23-20190
Edmonton Oilers27%73%11010-23-20190
Florida Panthers66%34%18210-23-20190
Los Angeles Kings7%93%14010-23-20190
Minnesota Wild46%54%15210-23-20190
Montreal Canadiens28%72%14110-23-20190
Nashville Predators18%82%11010-23-20190
New Jersey Devils18%82%16110-23-20190
New York Islanders12%88%16210-23-20190
New York Rangers54%46%11310-23-20190
Ottawa Senators5%95%19110-23-20190
Philadelphia Flyers6%94%15110-23-20190
Pittsburgh Penguins10%90%19210-23-20190
San Jose Sharks40%60%15410-23-20190
St Louis Blues0%100%17010-23-20190
Tampa Bay Lightning15%85%13010-23-20190
Toronto Maple Leafs0%100%14010-23-20190
Vancouver Canucks70%30%10310-23-20190
Vegas Golden Knights35%65%14410-23-20190
Washington Capitals22%78%18110-23-20190
Winnipeg Jets33%67%9110-23-20190