2020 Fantasy Hockey Player Projections

Last modified: September 11, 2019 at 11:22 pm


Fantasy Hockey Championships can be won or lost on draft day. Knowing which players to target and who to avoid is made easier with our Projections. Using our easy to navigate tables, you can quickly find a player at a position of need or a player that can help you in a specific category. 

We have projected Goals, Assists, Points, Shots, PIMS, PPG, PPP, Hits and Blocked Shots for the top 255 Skaters and Games Started, Wins, Losses, OTL, GAA, SV% and Shutouts for the top 45 goalies. 

These projections and rankings will continue to be updated as the preseason progresses, to accurately reflect new line combinations, RFA/UFA signings and injuries. 

Click here for Skaters.
Click here for Goalies.

Skaters

RANK
SKATERS
TEAM
POS
POS. Rank
GP
G
A
PTS
SOG
PIMS
PPG
PPP
HIT
BLK
1Nikita KucherovTBLRWRW18143701132795014413824
2Connor McDavidEDMCC1824475119273247283640
3Nathan MacKinnonCOLCC28238641023585011365129
4Alex OvechkinWSHLWLW18147398636946192921133
5Sidney CrosbyPITCC3793859972523612328437
6Patrick KaneCHIRWRW2823858963223010302818
7Leon DraisaitlEDMC/LWLW2823956952253812255232
8Brad MarchandBOSLWLW379385694222849284727
9Auston MatthewsTORCC4714233752681210212364
10Steven StamkosTBLCC5803756932305617377036
11John TavaresTORCC6824243852853210234335
12Johnny GaudreauCGYLWLW481315889235245241814
13David PastrnakBOSRWRW3743743802573614296430
14Taylor HallNJDLWLW5743156872753410316443
15Brent BurnsSJSDD1822155763324472886135
16Aleksander BarkovFLACC781325587233128243761
17Artemi PanarinNYRLWLW681315485216268212617
18Mitch MarnerTORRWRW482266086236266253338
19Mikko RantanenCOLRWRW5783259911964615364843
20Erik KarlssonSJSDD274155974236303286196
21Evgeni MalkinPITCC8683246782018212304428
22Tyler SeguinDALCC9823546813352611287739
24Jack EichelBUFCC1077305080303308275646
25Mark ScheifeleWPGCC11753445791753210195440
27Jonathan HuberdeauFLALWLW782285583219369274940
28Sebastian AhoCARCC1282324880240266227028
29Jake GuentzelPITLW/RWLW8823636722203661214151
30Victor HedmanTBLDD3751446601804632793108
32Claude GirouxPHIC/LW/RWLW982255984236366325729
34Patrice BergeronBOSCC13753141722643010245254
35Brayden PointTBLCC14723142741762611222950
36Mark StoneVGKRWRW674363672226247185352
37John CarlsonWSHDD4781347602022432657154
38Vladimir TarasenkoSTLRWRW7803634702882210216434
39Blake WheelerWPGRWRW882245983246524289156
40Alex DeBrincatCHILW/RWLW10823832702181010194128
42Phil KesselARIRWRW9822950792642811281117
43Kris LetangPITDD57213445721154422118113
44Sean MonahanCGYCC15793242742142010203723
45Morgan RiellyTORDD6821150612081422560109
46Timo MeierSJSLW/RWLW11803434682806281611145
49Alexander RadulovDALRWRW1076284472211627236873
50Brock BoeserVANRWRW11753434682362210232426
51Gabriel LandeskogCOLLWLW12762839672505682114564
52Patrik LaineWPGLW/RWRW12823926652423215237842
53Jamie BennDALC/LWLW13802938672035891911958
54Evgeny KuznetsovWSHCC1680235477197466226025
55Dylan LarkinDETCC1780274774278724128443
56Sean CouturierPHICC1881304474226327155752
58Mika ZibanejadNYRCC19783037672212891910659
59Elias PetterssonVANCC20712940691931210235344
60Nicklas BackstromWSHCC2180225678163387314943
61Matthew TkachukCGYLWLW1480284068209889219720
62John KlingbergDALDD7791148591772832247101
63Mark GiordanoCGYDD8811736532136041671164
64Jonathan ToewsCHICC2278313869217427194135
67Logan CoutureSJSCC2380313566204208204962
68Roman JosiNSHDD9781441552363261962143
70Jeff SkinnerBUFC/LWLW1582362662292367143527
72Filip ForsbergNSHLWLW16743030602213681610033
73Torey KrugBOSDD107984654210364266681
74Thomas ChabotOTTDD11721636521902811572110
75Seth JonesCBJDD12761337502022831489130
76Evgeni DadonovFLALW/RWRW137828396719187153037
77Tomas HertlSJSC/LWC2478303363184309147271
78Kyle ConnorWPGLWLW17823431652311810171526
79Viktor ArvidssonNSHLW/RWLW187234276124732484325
82Nino NiederreiterCARLW/RWLW198231326323550101711626
84Kaapo KakkoNYRRWRW1480342963234189168840
85Jonathan MarchessaultVGKC/LWLW20782835632534471810322
86Cam AtkinsonCBJRWRW1581342862273207153835
87Jakub VoracekPHIRWRW1681205171230445262328
88Ryan O'ReillySTLCC2582254368233610213742
90Mike HoffmanFLALW/RWLW21822934632483212243528
91Joe PavelskiDALC/RWC2682273663215328219768
92Brayden SchennSTLC/LWC277824366018442102016336
94Erik GustafssonCHIDD13791240521682631695118
95Zach WerenskiCBJDD1479143347203163166098
96P.K. SubbanNJDDD1576113647171603148189
97Anze KopitarLAKCC2880244670175245226865
99Teuvo TeravainenCARLW/RWRW1782194665182127233223
100James van RiemsdykPHILWLW22813129602593010206225
102Elias LindholmCGYC/RWRW18812042621802061710345
103Clayton KellerARILW/RWRW1982234063207244201225
104Mathew BarzalNYICC2982195271170364222242
105Jack HughesNJDCC3078234366209366173945
106Bo HorvatVANCC3182283563228268166352
107Rasmus DahlinBUFDD16821040501843462310169
108Matt DumbaMINDD17801628441845271612594
109Tyson BarrieTORDD1875113647174243203677
110Jacob TroubaNYRDD19789394817154212113145
111Drew DoughtyLAKDD208211384918048621134113
112Dougie HamiltonCARDD21821628442445831010186
113Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMC/LWC3271273360184246185840
115Shea WeberMTLDD227817244119136915151147
116Matt DucheneNSHCC3377263056176166124241
117Vincent TrocheckFLACC34802435592275261714650
118Anthony ManthaDETLW/RWRW2072272653213408137930
119Kyle PalmieriNJDRWRW217527255221040112211444
120Keith YandleFLADD238274451179403243382
121William NylanderTORC/RWRW2282213960194226172318
122Alex PietrangeloSTLDD24761232441812241514848
123Oliver Ekman-LarssonARIDD25811329421754861714572
124Shayne GostisbeherePHIDD2678113546186265239242
125Dustin ByfuglienWPGDD277211364720110521715996
126Sam ReinhartBUFC/RWRW2382243660197188193946
127Travis KonecnyPHIRWRW248227275420450369256
128Nico HischierNJDCC358221355619426295844
129Pierre-Luc DuboisCBJCC36822432561755841212551
130Nikita GusevNJDLWLW2376184563180124132330
132William KarlssonVGKCC3782253257169127144748
133Nazem KadriCOLCC387826295522866101811025
134Brady TkachukOTTLWLW24772829572708651217827
135Rickard RakellANALW/RWLW2573292655208187159635
136Evander KaneSJSLWLW267528245227411241015828
137Max DomiMTLC/LWC3982213960204723124531
138Anders LeeNYILWLW278230225220654101612942
139Nikolaj EhlersWPGLW/RWLW2882263157209285113825
140Andrei SvechnikovCARLW/RWRW25822624502137041013929
141Chris KreiderNYRLWLW29792827552046281515340
142T.J. OshieWSHRWRW26732627531503481512256
145Ryan EllisNSHDD2877133144157223964148
146Miro HeiskanenDALDD2982152641183164118533
149Eric StaalMINCC4082253359227367164339
150Ryan JohansenNSHCC4180154661143602198829
151Ryan SuterMINDD3082840481603431874124
152Mikael GranlundNSHLW/RWLW3080204060174165154341
153Jared SpurgeonMINDD31731230421421631071144
154Ryan PulockNYIDD328211294021320512150137
155Max PaciorettyVGKLWLW3173252449223326129227
156Kevin LabancSJSLW/RWRW2780163753157363145321
157Aaron EkbladFLADD33821522372186051110193
159Rasmus RistolainenBUFDD34786354118042221186127
160Cale MakarCOLDD357683240110162186876
161Dylan StromeCHICC4278194059141204181550
162Jaden SchwartzSTLLWLW327022305218018485731
163Brendan GallagherMTLRWRW2882272451273426119533
164Darnell NurseEDMDD36821027372038015168156
165Josh MorrisseyWPGDD37819344313636211116164
166Justin FaulkCARDD38781323362154061513193
168Justin SchultzPITDD3970833411362221656110
169Alex TuchVGKRWRW2976193150188184910244
170Travis SanheimPHIDD408282937136242551150
171Ondrej KaseANARWRW3070292251224126103630
172Jeff PetryMTLDD41829303916926315172126
173Kevin ShattenkirkTBLDD427593140152424187599
174Oscar KlefbomEDMDD43701023332001421248134
175Mats ZuccarelloMINRWRW3180164258180323177862
177Mikhail SergachevTBLDD4477831391483621210386
178Reilly SmithVGKRWRW3271193453161185133727
180Ivan ProvorovPHIDD45821124351793015135171
182Shea TheodoreVGKDD4679102737193183103190
183J.T. MillerVANLW/RWLW33802133541393651313841
184David KrejciBOSCC4375193857135226153440
185Jonathan DrouinMTLC/LWLW3477183452181225215422
186Alex GalchenyukPITC/LWLW3574243054189285145439
187Ryan GetzlafANACC44691346591375031611068
188Tyler BertuzziDETLW/RWLW367319294814650368853
189Josh BaileyNYILW/RWRW3382154459146163182238
190Zach PariseMINLWLW3771252752225307145664
191Jason ZuckerMINLW/RWLW3881262753210345118344
192Tyler JohnsonTBLLW/RWLW3980252651172284145239
193Andreas JohnssonTORLW/RWLW407324285215638487243
194Colton ParaykoSTLDD4781827351992439115144
195Jake MuzzinTORDD48808263416346210168123
196Jordan EberleNYIRWRW3480212849184185123634
197Jake DeBruskBOSLW/RWLW4174242448170206126528
198Charlie McAvoyBOSDD496982735925826133101
199Filip HronekDETDD507783038122502911154
200Dominik KahunPITLW/RWRW35821630461648121531
201Brandon SaadCHILWLW428125255022412343828
202Josh AndersonCBJRWRW3680271744234582618036
203Dustin BrownLAKRWRW37782030502073881218933
204Andreas AthanasiouDETC/LWLW437327224920628273029
205Tomas TatarMTLLW/RWLW4481232750186347117330
207Derek StepanARICC4577203454202203125153
208Pavel BuchnevichNYRRWRW3874212546138186156030
210Paul StastnyVGKCC4668143246119283104032
211Kevin HayesPHICC477420284815316384526
212Brock NelsonNYICC488225234818538385958
213Oliver BjorkstrandCBJLWLW45802127481908365641
214Gustav NyquistCBJLW/RWLW468119315019616295227
217Kevin FialaMINRWRW3982202949206343134327
218Jakub VranaWSHLWLW478221254617228145034
219Nick SchmaltzARIC/LWC4978163450117164111837
220Charlie CoyleBOSC/RWC508217314814322269661
221Nate SchmidtVGKDD5178829371221411112544
224Jesperi KotkaniemiMTLCC517916334915628397748
225Jakob SilfverbergANARWRW407621234419222394650
226Victor OlofssonBUFRWRW4172232548238146122334
227David PerronSTLLW/RWRW4270193049127484158420
228Mikael BacklundCGYCC5282202949198504105941
229Ryan DzingelCARLW/RWLW487922244614732495728
231Jordan StaalCARCC5379182745161344916430
232Conor ShearyBUFLWLW497820224215716353129
233Alexandre TexierCBJLWLW507217254215744374824
234Ryan McDonaghTBLDD527773138123281987156
235Tyler ToffoliLAKRWRW438224234723722596216
236Kasperi KapanenTORRWRW447820264617828139419
237Micheal FerlandVANLW/RWLW51752121421605261019830
238Brandon MontourBUFDD5382926351755039100105
239Wayne SimmondsNJDRWRW457922184017084101513043
241Drake BathersonOTTRWRW467915294412526397593
242Yanni GourdeTBLLW/RWLW528122285012452596331
243Andre BurakovskyCOLRWRW477618244214620374533
244Ilya KovalchukLAKLW/RWLW5373252348178106123222
245Jeff CarterLAKCC5478242650210307168032
246Philip DanaultMTLCC558113354814644039461
247Mike GreenDETDD547192736131402128681
248Evan BouchardEDMDD557210253516762278298
249Alex EdlerVANDD56658233115556313134173
251Frank VatranoFLALW/RWLW5481222143221463713257
253Patric HornqvistPITRWRW48732122432193691516051
254Anthony CirelliTBLCC568220254512634019446
255Ryan DonatoMINRWRW4979192443209106153829
256Duncan KeithCHIDD578243640164381934133
257Corey PerryDALRWRW5068182543156684125730
258Craig SmithNSHRWRW517921194020126597027
259Adam HenriqueANACC5782192342126226126966
260Samuel GirardCOLDD58826263211781136693
261Quinn HughesVANDD597153439100281111571
262Nick LeddyNYIDD608173037125182137993
263Colin WhiteOTTCC587115304513526582538
264Filip ZadinaDETRWRW527220204016622484924
265Jake GardinerCARDD618053338104281107756
266Mattias EkholmNSHDD628182836134442771114
267Tyler MyersVANDD637892635164681982118
268Anthony DeAngeloNYRDD6480628341578211576113
270Brett ConnollyFLARWRW537221183911840238825
271Boone JennerCBJC/LWC5978162036196461219980
272Marcus JohanssonBUFRWRW5474172643123144133123
273Colin MillerBUFDD6574628341514831514163
274Will ButcherNJDDD668053035106142163274
275Adam FoxNYRDD67768273513332165380
277Nick FolignoCBJLWLW55751920391515051016853
278Oskar LindblomPHILWLW568120193919524238262
279Roope HintzDALC/LWLW5779152641154344812652
280Alexander KerfootTORLW/RWLW5879162844122365133535
281Tanner PearsonVANLWLW5980192039176223612838
282Owen TippettFLARWRW557220234319824483141
283Cam FowlerANADD6869723301282421131112
285Noah HanifinCGYDD69807273414020188181
286Danton HeinenBOSLW/RWLW6077142741125162105035
287James NealEDMLW/RWRW567020173716826495421
288Tyler BozakSTLCC607214294313624294728
289J.T. CompherCOLCC6172182139136365113868
290Kyle TurrisNSHRWRW5770152439123325133320
291Vitali KravtsovNYRRWRW587415284315810393022
292Alec MartinezLAKDD70748202811426210119172
293Jesper BrattNJDRWRW5974132942119143125027
295Jakob ChychrunARIDD7168719261304036110106
296Erik BrannstromOTTDD72725212610068154378
298Vince DunnSTLDD73789223115234394167
299Ryan StromeNYRCC628118213914554387029
300Maxime ComtoisANALWLW6172162238129502419422

Goalies

Rank
Name
POS
Pos. Rank
TEAM
GS
W
L
OTL
GAA
SV%
SO
1Andrei VasilevskiyTBLGG163401762.540.9216
2Sergei BobrovskyFLAGG263372242.350.9227
3Marc-Andre FleuryVGKGG361362052.480.9186
4Braden HoltbyWSHGG463372242.490.9164
5Frederik AndersenTORGG564391962.750.9183
6Ben BishopDALGG652301752.250.9256
7Jordan BinningtonSTLGG753311842.310.9196
8Connor HellebuyckWPGGG862352252.70.9154
9Tuukka RaskBOSGG954311762.410.9155
10Pekka RinneNSHGG1053301762.410.9184
11Devan DubnykMINGG1164312762.410.9184
12Carey PriceMTLGG1260302462.570.9153
13Martin JonesSJSGG1360312362.620.9083
14Philipp GrubauerCOLGG1453291772.390.9216
15Carter HartPHIGG1552282222.680.9183
16Henrik LundqvistNYRGG1657292172.810.9132
17Matt MurrayPITGG1750261862.670.9163
18John GibsonANAGG1858262572.50.9224
19Jacob MarkstromVANGG1960282572.720.9122
20Antti RaantaARIGG2052252252.320.9234
21Carter HuttonBUFGG2150252142.60.9154
22Jonathan QuickLAKGG2263263252.740.9085
23Cory SchneiderNJDGG2355262272.60.9133
24Robin LehnerCHIGG2444211762.620.9193
25David RittichCGYGG2545261362.70.9091
26Petr MrazekCARGG2645221762.680.9124
27Semyon VarlamovNYIGG2747221962.870.9122
28Joonas KorpisaloCBJGG2851242162.930.9072
29Corey CrawfordCHIGG2938191542.530.9193
30Juuse SarosNSHGG3029151042.490.9213
31Mike SmithEDMGG3145211952.750.9123
32Cam TalbotCGYGG3237181632.760.9112
33Casey DeSmithPITGG3332161242.660.9173
34Thomas GreissNYIGG3435171442.690.9162
35Jimmy HowardDETGG3548192452.80.9111
36Mikko KoskinenEDMGG3637181542.820.9093
37James ReimerCARGG3737191352.850.9122
38Darcy KuemperARIGG3830141062.510.9193
39MacKenzie BlackwoodNJDGG3927141212.580.9182
40Jake AllenSTLGG4029141232.580.9112
41Jaroslav HalakBOSGG4128141132.70.9152
42Craig AndersonOTTGG42451724430.913
43Anton KhudobinDALGG4330141152.580.9161
44Curtis McElhinneyTBLGG441910722.650.9141
45Brian ElliottPHIGG4530151142.770.9081

Leave a Reply


Please note all comments are run through an automatic filter for profanity and other offensive comments. Sometimes bad comments slip through and good comments don't but we'll try to get it right as soon as possible.