2020 Fantasy Hockey Player Projections

Last modified: September 11, 2019 at 11:22 pm


Fantasy Hockey Championships can be won or lost on draft day. Knowing which players to target and who to avoid is made easier with our Projections. Using our easy to navigate tables, you can quickly find a player at a position of need or a player that can help you in a specific category. 

We have projected Goals, Assists, Points, Shots, PIMS, PPG, PPP, Hits and Blocked Shots for the top 255 Skaters and Games Started, Wins, Losses, OTL, GAA, SV% and Shutouts for the top 45 goalies. 

These projections and rankings will continue to be updated as the preseason progresses, to accurately reflect new line combinations, RFA/UFA signings and injuries. 

Click here for Skaters.
Click here for Goalies.

Skaters

RANK
SKATERS
TEAM
POS
POS. Rank
GP
G
A
PTS
SOG
PIMS
PPG
PPP
HIT
BLK
1Nikita KucherovTBLRWRW18143701132795014413824
2Connor McDavidEDMCC1824475119273247283640
3Nathan MacKinnonCOLCC28238641023585011365129
4Alex OvechkinWSHLWLW18147398636946192921133
5Sidney CrosbyPITCC3793859972523612328437
6Patrick KaneCHIRWRW2823858963223010302818
7Leon DraisaitlEDMC/LWLW2823956952253812255232
8Brad MarchandBOSLWLW379385694222849284727
9Auston MatthewsTORCC4714233752681210212364
10Steven StamkosTBLCC5803756932305617377036
11John TavaresTORCC6824243852853210234335
12Johnny GaudreauCGYLWLW481315889235245241814
13David PastrnakBOSRWRW3743743802573614296430
14Taylor HallNJDLWLW5743156872753410316443
15Brent BurnsSJSDD1822155763324472886135
16Aleksander BarkovFLACC781325587233128243761
17Artemi PanarinNYRLWLW681315485216268212617
18Mitch MarnerTORRWRW482266086236266253338
19Mikko RantanenCOLRWRW5783259911964615364843
20Erik KarlssonSJSDD274155974236303286196
21Evgeni MalkinPITCC8683246782018212304428
22Tyler SeguinDALCC9823546813352611287739
23Jack EichelBUFCC1077305080303308275646
24Mark ScheifeleWPGCC11753445791753210195440
25Jonathan HuberdeauFLALWLW782285583219369274940
26Sebastian AhoCARCC1282324880240266227028
27Jake GuentzelPITLW/RWLW8823636722203661214151
28Victor HedmanTBLDD3751446601804632793108
29Claude GirouxPHIC/LW/RWLW982255984236366325729
30Patrice BergeronBOSCC13753141722643010245254
31Brayden PointTBLCC14803545802042613242950
32Mark StoneVGKRWRW674363672226247185352
33John CarlsonWSHDD4781347602022432657154
34Vladimir TarasenkoSTLRWRW7803634702882210216434
35Blake WheelerWPGRWRW882245983246524289156
36Alex DeBrincatCHILW/RWLW10823832702181010194128
37Phil KesselARIRWRW9822950792642811281117
38Kris LetangPITDD57213445721154422118113
39Sean MonahanCGYCC15793242742142010203723
40Morgan RiellyTORDD6821150612081422560109
41Timo MeierSJSLW/RWRW10803434682806281611145
42Alexander RadulovDALRWRW1176284472211627236873
43Brock BoeserVANRWRW12753434682362210232426
44Gabriel LandeskogCOLLWLW11762839672505682114564
45Patrik LaineWPGLW/RWRW13823926652423215237842
46Jamie BennDALC/LWLW12802938672035891911958
47Evgeny KuznetsovWSHCC1680235477197466226025
48Dylan LarkinDETCC1780274774278724128443
49Sean CouturierPHICC1881304474226327155752
50Mika ZibanejadNYRCC19783037672212891910659
51Elias PetterssonVANCC20712940691931210235344
52Nicklas BackstromWSHCC2180225678163387314943
53Matthew TkachukCGYLWLW1380284068209889219720
54John KlingbergDALDD7791148591772832247101
55Mark GiordanoCGYDD8811736532136041671164
56Jonathan ToewsCHICC2278313869217427194135
57Logan CoutureSJSCC2380313566204208204962
58Roman JosiNSHDD9781441552363261962143
59Jeff SkinnerBUFC/LWLW1482362662292367143527
60Filip ForsbergNSHLWLW15743030602213681610033
61Torey KrugBOSDD107984654210364266681
62Thomas ChabotOTTDD11721636521902811572110
63Seth JonesCBJDD12761337502022831489130
64Evgeni DadonovFLALW/RWRW147828396719187153037
65Tomas HertlSJSC/LWC2478303363184309147271
66Kyle ConnorWPGLWLW16823431652311810171526
67Viktor ArvidssonNSHLW/RWRW157234276124732484325
68Nino NiederreiterCARLW/RWLW178231326323550101711626
69Kaapo KakkoNYRRWRW1680342963234189168840
70Jonathan MarchessaultVGKC/LWLW18782835632534471810322
71Cam AtkinsonCBJRWRW1781342862273207153835
72Jakub VoracekPHIRWRW1881205171230445262328
73Ryan O'ReillySTLCC2582254368233610213742
74Mike HoffmanFLALW/RWLW19822934632483212243528
75Joe PavelskiDALC/RWRW1982273663215328219768
76Brayden SchennSTLC/LWC267824366018442102016336
77Erik GustafssonCHIDD13791240521682631695118
78Zach WerenskiCBJDD1479143347203163166098
79P.K. SubbanNJDDD1576113647171603148189
80Anze KopitarLAKCC2780244670175245226865
81Teuvo TeravainenCARLW/RWRW2082194665182127233223
82James van RiemsdykPHILWLW20813129602593010206225
83Elias LindholmCGYC/RWRW21812042621802061710345
84Clayton KellerARILW/RWRW2282234063207244201225
85Mathew BarzalNYICC2882195271170364222242
86Jack HughesNJDCC2978234366209366173945
87Bo HorvatVANCC3082283563228268166352
88Rasmus DahlinBUFDD16821040501843462310169
89Matt DumbaMINDD17801628441845271612594
90Tyson BarrieTORDD1875113647174243203677
91Jacob TroubaNYRDD19789394817154212113145
92Drew DoughtyLAKDD208211384918048621134113
93Dougie HamiltonCARDD21821628442445831010186
94Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMC/LWC3171273360184246185840
95Shea WeberMTLDD227817244119136915151147
96Matt DucheneNSHCC3277263056176166124241
97Vincent TrocheckFLACC33802435592275261714650
98Anthony ManthaDETLW/RWRW2372272653213408137930
99Kyle PalmieriNJDRWRW247527255221040112211444
100Keith YandleFLADD238274451179403243382
101William NylanderTORC/RWRW2582213960194226172318
102Alex PietrangeloSTLDD24761232441812241514848
103Oliver Ekman-LarssonARIDD25811329421754861714572
104Shayne GostisbeherePHIDD2678113546186265239242
105Dustin ByfuglienWPGDD2777123749215112218170103
106Sam ReinhartBUFC/RWRW2682243660197188193946
107Travis KonecnyPHIRWRW278227275420450369256
108Nico HischierNJDCC348221355619426295844
109Pierre-Luc DuboisCBJCC35822432561755841212551
110Nikita GusevNJDLWLW2176184563180124132330
111William KarlssonVGKCC3682253257169127144748
112Nazem KadriCOLCC377826295522866101811025
113Brady TkachukOTTLWLW22772829572708651217827
114Rickard RakellANALW/RWLW2373292655208187159635
115Evander KaneSJSLWLW247528245227411241015828
116Max DomiMTLC/LWC3882213960204723124531
117Anders LeeNYILWLW258230225220654101612942
118Nikolaj EhlersWPGLW/RWLW2682263157209285113825
119Andrei SvechnikovCARLW/RWRW28822624502137041013929
120Chris KreiderNYRLWLW27792827552046281515340
121T.J. OshieWSHRWRW29732627531503481512256
122Ryan EllisNSHDD2877133144157223964148
123Miro HeiskanenDALDD2982152641183164118533
124Eric StaalMINCC3982253359227367164339
125Ryan JohansenNSHCC4080154661143602198829
126Ryan SuterMINDD3082840481603431874124
127Mikael GranlundNSHLW/RWLW2880204060174165154341
128Jared SpurgeonMINDD31731230421421631071144
129Ryan PulockNYIDD328211294021320512150137
130Max PaciorettyVGKLWLW2973252449223326129227
131Kevin LabancSJSLW/RWRW3080163753157363145321
132Aaron EkbladFLADD33821522372186051110193
133Rasmus RistolainenBUFDD34786354118042221186127
134Cale MakarCOLDD357683240110162186876
135Dylan StromeCHICC4178194059141204181550
136Jaden SchwartzSTLLWLW307022305218018485731
137Brendan GallagherMTLRWRW3182272451273426119533
138Darnell NurseEDMDD36821027372038015168156
139Josh MorrisseyWPGDD37819344313636211116164
140Justin FaulkCARDD38781323362154061513193
141Justin SchultzPITDD3970833411362221656110
142Alex TuchVGKRWRW3276193150188184910244
143Travis SanheimPHIDD408282937136242551150
144Ondrej KaseANARWRW3370292251224126103630
145Jeff PetryMTLDD41829303916926315172126
146Kevin ShattenkirkTBLDD427593140152424187599
147Oscar KlefbomEDMDD43701023332001421248134
148Mats ZuccarelloMINRWRW3480164258180323177862
149Mikhail SergachevTBLDD4477831391483621210386
150Reilly SmithVGKRWRW3571193453161185133727
151Ivan ProvorovPHIDD45821124351793015135171
152Shea TheodoreVGKDD4679102737193183103190
153J.T. MillerVANLW/RWLW31802133541393651313841
154David KrejciBOSCC4275193857135226153440
155Jonathan DrouinMTLC/LWLW3277183452181225215422
156Alex GalchenyukPITC/LWLW3374243054189285145439
157Ryan GetzlafANACC43691346591375031611068
158Tyler BertuzziDETLW/RWLW347319294814650368853
159Josh BaileyNYILW/RWRW3682154459146163182238
160Zach PariseMINLWLW3571252752225307145664
161Jason ZuckerMINLW/RWLW3681262753210345118344
162Colton ParaykoSTLDD4781827351992439115144
163Jake MuzzinTORDD48808263416346210168123
164Jordan EberleNYIRWRW3780212849184185123634
165Jake DeBruskBOSLW/RWLW3774242448170206126528
166Charlie McAvoyBOSDD496982735925826133101
167Filip HronekDETDD507783038122502911154
168Dominik KahunPITLW/RWRW38821630461648121531
169Brandon SaadCHILWLW388125255022412343828
170Josh AndersonCBJRWRW3980271744234582618036
171Dustin BrownLAKRWRW40782030502073881218933
172Andreas AthanasiouDETC/LWLW397327224920628273029
173Tomas TatarMTLLW/RWLW4081232750186347117330
174Derek StepanARICC4477203454202203125153
175Pavel BuchnevichNYRRWRW4174212546138186156030
176Paul StastnyVGKCC4568143246119283104032
177Kevin HayesPHICC467420284815316384526
178Brock NelsonNYICC478225234818538385958
179Oliver BjorkstrandCBJLWLW41802127481908365641
180Gustav NyquistCBJLW/RWLW428119315019616295227
181Kevin FialaMINRWRW4282202949206343134327
182Jakub VranaWSHLWLW438221254617228145034
183Nick SchmaltzARIC/LWC4878163450117164111837
184Charlie CoyleBOSC/RWRW438217314814322269661
185Nate SchmidtVGKDD5178829371221411112544
186Jesperi KotkaniemiMTLCC497916334915628397748
187Andreas JohnssonTORLW/RWRW447321234414330376239
188Jakob SilfverbergANARWRW457621234419222394650
189Victor OlofssonBUFRWRW4672232548238146122334
190Owen TippettFLARWRW477222254722024493141
191David PerronSTLLW/RWRW4870193049127484158420
192Mikael BacklundCGYCC5082202949198504105941
193Ryan DzingelCARLW/RWLW447922244614732495728
194Jordan StaalCARCC5179182745161344916430
195Conor ShearyBUFLWLW457820224215716353129
196Alexandre TexierCBJLWLW467217254215744374824
197Ryan McDonaghTBLDD527773138123281987156
198Tyler ToffoliLAKRWRW498224234723722596216
199Tyler JohnsonTBLLW/RWRW5080232447157264134736
200Corey PerryDALRWRW5176202848175704136434
201Kasperi KapanenTORRWRW527820264617828139419
202Micheal FerlandVANLW/RWLW47752121421605261019830
203Brandon MontourBUFDD5382926351755039100105
204Wayne SimmondsNJDRWRW537922184017084101513043
205Drake BathersonOTTRWRW547915294412526397593
206Jeff CarterLAKCC5278242650210307168032
207Yanni GourdeTBLLW/RWLW488122285012452596331
208Philip DanaultMTLCC538113354814644039461
209Mike GreenDETDD547192736131402128681
210Evan BouchardEDMDD557210253516762278298
211Alex EdlerVANDD56658233115556313134173
212Frank VatranoFLALW/RWLW4981222143221463713257
213Patric HornqvistPITRWRW55732122432193691516051
214Anthony CirelliTBLCC548220254512634019446
215Ryan DonatoMINRWRW5679192443209106153829
216Duncan KeithCHIDD578243640164381934133
217Craig SmithNSHRWRW577921194020126597027
218Ilya KovalchukLAKLW/RWRW5873222345161106123222
219Adam HenriqueANACC5582192342126226126966
220Samuel GirardCOLDD58826263211781136693
221Quinn HughesVANDD597153439100281111571
222Nick LeddyNYIDD608173037125182137993
223Colin WhiteOTTCC567115304513526582538
224Filip ZadinaDETRWRW597220204016622484924
225Jake GardinerCARDD618053338104281107756
226Mattias EkholmNSHDD628182836134442771114
227Tyler MyersVANDD637892635164681982118
228Anthony DeAngeloNYRDD6480628341578211576113
229Brett ConnollyFLARWRW607221183911840238825
230Boone JennerCBJC/LWC5778162036196461219980
231Marcus JohanssonBUFRWRW6174172643123144133123
232Colin MillerBUFDD6574628341514831514163
233Will ButcherNJDDD668053035106142163274
234Adam FoxNYRDD67768273513332165380
235Nick FolignoCBJLWLW50751920391515051016853
236Oskar LindblomPHILWLW518120193919524238262
237Roope HintzDALC/LWC5879152641154344812652
238Alexander KerfootTORLW/RWLW5279162844122365133535
239Tanner PearsonVANLWLW5380192039176223612838
240Cam FowlerANADD6869723301282421131112
241Noah HanifinCGYDD69807273414020188181
242Danton HeinenBOSLW/RWLW5477142741125162105035
243James NealEDMLW/RWRW627020173716826495421
244Tyler BozakSTLCC597214294313624294728
245J.T. CompherCOLCC6072182139136365113868
246Kyle TurrisNSHRWRW6370152439123325133320
247Vitali KravtsovNYRRWRW647415284315810393022
248Alec MartinezLAKDD70748202811426210119172
249Jesper BrattNJDRWRW6574132942119143125027
250Jakob ChychrunARIDD7168719261304036110106
251Erik BrannstromOTTDD72725212610068154378
252Andre BurakovskyCOLRWRW667617223913320254533
253Vince DunnSTLDD73789223115234394167
254Ryan StromeNYRCC618118213914554387029
255Maxime ComtoisANALWLW5572162238129502419422

Goalies

Rank
Name
POS
Pos. Rank
TEAM
GS
W
L
OTL
GAA
SV%
SO
1Andrei VasilevskiyTBLGG163401762.540.9216
2Sergei BobrovskyFLAGG263372242.350.9227
3Marc-Andre FleuryVGKGG361362052.480.9186
4Braden HoltbyWSHGG463372242.490.9164
5Frederik AndersenTORGG564391962.750.9183
6Ben BishopDALGG652301752.250.9256
7Jordan BinningtonSTLGG753311842.310.9196
8Connor HellebuyckWPGGG862352252.70.9154
9Tuukka RaskBOSGG954311762.410.9155
10Pekka RinneNSHGG1053301762.410.9184
11Devan DubnykMINGG1164312762.410.9184
12Carey PriceMTLGG1260302462.570.9153
13Martin JonesSJSGG1360312362.620.9083
14Philipp GrubauerCOLGG1453291772.390.9216
15Carter HartPHIGG1552282222.680.9183
16Henrik LundqvistNYRGG1657292172.810.9132
17Matt MurrayPITGG1750261862.670.9163
18John GibsonANAGG1858262572.50.9224
19Jacob MarkstromVANGG1960282572.720.9122
20Antti RaantaARIGG2052252252.320.9234
21Carter HuttonBUFGG2150252142.60.9154
22Jonathan QuickLAKGG2263263252.740.9085
23Cory SchneiderNJDGG2355262272.60.9133
24Robin LehnerCHIGG2444211762.620.9193
25David RittichCGYGG2545261362.70.9091
26Petr MrazekCARGG2645221762.680.9124
27Semyon VarlamovNYIGG2747221962.870.9122
28Joonas KorpisaloCBJGG2851242162.930.9072
29Corey CrawfordCHIGG2938191542.530.9193
30Juuse SarosNSHGG3029151042.490.9213
31Mike SmithEDMGG3145211952.750.9123
32Cam TalbotCGYGG3237181632.760.9112
33Casey DeSmithPITGG3332161242.660.9173
34Thomas GreissNYIGG3435171442.690.9162
35Jimmy HowardDETGG3548192452.80.9111
36Mikko KoskinenEDMGG3637181542.820.9093
37James ReimerCARGG3737191352.850.9122
38Darcy KuemperARIGG3830141062.510.9193
39MacKenzie BlackwoodNJDGG3927141212.580.9182
40Jake AllenSTLGG4029141232.580.9112
41Jaroslav HalakBOSGG4128141132.70.9152
42Craig AndersonOTTGG42451724430.913
43Anton KhudobinDALGG4330141152.580.9161
44Curtis McElhinneyTBLGG441910722.650.9141
45Brian ElliottPHIGG4530151142.770.9081