Daily Faceoff is a news site with no direct affiliation to the NHL, or NHLPA

2026-27 Fantasy Hockey Rankings: Top 250 Consensus

Brock Seguin
Sep 26, 2026, 08:00 EDT

2026-27 Fantasy Hockey Rankings: Top 250 Consensus

Our team of fantasy hockey analysts has each compiled their own rankings for the 2026-27 NHL season. You can find each individual list below, along with a consensus Top 250 built from all four.

Each analyst’s rankings are based on similar scoring settings, primarily using G, A, PPP, SOG, HITS, and BLK for skaters, while also factoring in other stats like plus-minus (despite some of its real-life flaws). For goalies, we used Wins, GAA, SV%, and SO.

For the consensus, we don’t simply average the four ranks. Straight averaging treats the gap between 1st and 10th the same as the gap between 200th and 210th, which understates how much more valuable early-round players are. Instead, each analyst’s rank is converted to a value; those values are averaged, and the board is re-ranked from the result. Players left off a list take a penalty. Of the 250 players here, 233 appear on all four lists.

We’ll also be releasing a consensus vs. ADP comparison tool, so you can easily see which players we rank higher or lower than ADP on each platform.

Individual Rankings:


Updated: Sept 25

RankPlayerTeamPosBrockMattBeebsNickAvg RankADPDiff.
1Nathan MacKinnonCOLC11121.32.00.8
2Connor McDavidEDMC22211.81.5-0.3
3Nikita KucherovTBLRW34333.23.70.5
4Macklin CelebriniSJSC43443.84.30.5
5Leon DraisaitlEDMC,LW55555.05.60.6
6David PastrnakBOSRW66766.27.81.6
7Cale MakarCOLD77676.86.90.1
8Kirill KaprizovMINLW881088.59.30.8
9Evan BouchardEDMD10981410.215.95.7
10Martin NecasCOLRW1510121011.816.34.5
11Jason RobertsonDALLW,RW914111311.89.6-2.2
12Andrei VasilevskiyTBLG141314912.511.2-1.3
13Quinn HughesMIND111691512.812.0-0.8
14Zach WerenskiCBJD1211132114.214.90.7
15Mikko RantanenDALLW,RW2212201216.525.79.2
16Auston MatthewsTORC1324161717.515.8-1.7
17Brady TkachukFLAC,LW2322151117.825.17.3
18Matt BoldyMINLW,RW1623191919.221.62.4
19Wyatt JohnstonDALC,RW1820212420.819.9-0.9
20Cole CaufieldMTLLW,RW2619172221.017.9-3.1
21Jack EichelVGKC2127221822.022.40.4
22Kyle ConnorWPGLW2418242723.230.47.2
23Rasmus DahlinBUFD2025183725.034.79.7
24Jack HughesNJDC,LW1730332325.818.4-7.4
25Nick SuzukiMTLC3117302525.812.7-13.1
26Tage ThompsonBUFC,RW2726232625.529.64.1
27Logan ThompsonWSHG1933252926.530.13.6
28William NylanderTORC,RW3028282026.542.415.9
29Lane HutsonMTLD2815293927.820.5-7.3
30Matthew TkachukFLALW,RW2531272827.833.55.7
31Connor HellebuyckWPGG2934421630.234.64.4
32Cutter GauthierANAC,LW,RW3821264733.033.10.1
33Jake GuentzelTBLLW,RW3937313335.032.8-2.2
34Mitch MarnerVGKC,LW,RW4329364237.541.54.0
35Jake OettingerDALG3342463037.825.9-11.9
36Artemi PanarinLAKLW4044323537.851.013.2
37Tim StutzleOTTC,LW4736354039.548.08.5
38Clayton KellerUTALW,RW3245414340.244.03.8
39Matthew SchaeferNYID3532405741.031.6-9.4
40Jeremy SwaymanBOSG3453503242.261.319.1
41Igor ShesterkinNYRG3643633143.241.7-1.5
42Filip ForsbergNSHLW3756374443.556.212.7
43Mark ScheifeleWPGC4839394843.536.4-7.1
44Leo CarlssonANAC5335523844.545.00.5
45Moritz SeiderDETD4146345945.054.69.6
46Ilya SorokinNYIG4438793448.835.2-13.6
47Dylan GuentherUTALW,RW5048435148.041.3-6.7
48Sidney CrosbyPITC5252563649.052.43.4
49Alex DeBrincatDETLW,RW4650386750.241.0-9.2
50Adam FoxNYRD4247516050.056.76.7
51Brandon HagelTBLLW,RW4540615550.237.5-12.7
52Sam ReinhartFLARW5149455650.246.9-3.3
53Adrian KempeLAKRW6341475451.255.13.9
54Connor BedardCHIC,RW4965484652.072.020.0
55Sebastian AhoCARC6251714557.275.318.1
56Jesper WallstedtMING5658546157.259.11.9
57Lucas RaymondDETRW7057665261.274.713.5
58Brayden PointTBLC8177445363.882.318.5
59Juraj SlafkovskyMTLLW,RW6460656463.252.6-10.6
60Andrei SvechnikovCARLW,RW7867496564.8117.953.1
61Darren RaddyshTORD5966587464.252.1-12.1
62Aleksander BarkovFLAC7272556265.255.7-9.5
63John CarlsonTBLD6161677265.284.319.1
64Jake SandersonOTTD5883576866.562.4-4.1
65Jakob ChychrunWSHD5762648466.851.5-15.3
66Kirill MarchenkoCBJRW6770607066.863.7-3.1
67Ivan DemidovMTLRW9259735870.585.214.7
68Scott WedgewoodCOLG5580688572.051.9-20.1
69Zach HymanEDMLW,RW8478596972.599.426.9
70Karel VejmelkaUTAG6697864974.569.4-5.1
71Jesper BrattNJDLW,RW6068769374.276.52.3
72Logan CooleyUTAC9155787775.2122.947.7
73Mika ZibanejadNYRC,RW69104538076.584.58.0
74Drake BathersonOTTLW,RW8073727675.283.07.8
75Dylan LarkinDETC8776697376.2105.929.7
76Roman JosiNSHD5485848978.079.01.0
77Jackson LaCombeANAD85547410178.579.20.7
78Will SmithSJSLW,RW9569757177.563.7-13.8
79Jakub DobesMTLG7384807578.082.24.2
80Jacob MarkstromFLAG771001035082.575.2-7.3
81Matthew KniesTORLW,RW12079706383.0118.635.6
82Mackenzie BlackwoodCOLG103175624195.297.42.2
83Nico HischierNJDC7190878884.0141.057.0
84Adam FantilliCBJC8887817983.8134.050.2
85Josh MorrisseyWPGD65819510085.284.2-1.0
86Robert ThomasSTLC8986779085.575.7-9.8
87Miro HeiskanenDALD82638911687.570.4-17.1
88Dylan HollowaySTLC,LW8682859787.5105.718.2
89Nikolaj EhlersCARLW9394828388.0116.728.7
90Pavel DorofeyevNYRLW,RW751018810391.871.6-20.2
91Beckett SenneckeANARW101649413799.0104.05.0
92Bo HorvatNYIC99988310997.2134.437.2
93Brandt ClarkeLAKD831079910297.8105.77.9
94Travis KonecnyPHILW,RW1148812378100.8131.831.0
95Alex TuchWSHLW,RW11974109104101.589.9-11.6
96Lukas DostalANAG1157513886103.5154.551.0
97Carter HartVGKG901549381104.5132.027.5
98Alex OvechkinWSHLW,RW1139310299101.897.4-4.4
99Jet GreavesCBJG10710212082102.8127.524.7
100Steven StamkosNSHC,RW11291100108102.8125.823.0
101Mikhail SergachevUTAD68109115130105.592.1-13.4
102Linus UllmarkOTTG9611311891104.5136.431.9
103John TavaresTORC1329210195105.0136.731.7
104Tom WilsonWSHRW1318910794105.2139.434.2
105J.T. MillerNYRC,LW,RW7613692123106.8112.86.0
106Erik KarlssonPITD79110111122105.573.7-31.8
107Charlie McAvoyBOSD10511796110107.099.2-7.8
108Jimmy SnuggerudSTLRW10412990111108.5192.383.8
109Porter MartonePHIRW949691173113.568.2-45.3
110Brandon BussiCARG74162112107113.878.1-35.7
111Nick SchmaltzUTAC,RW10911898125112.593.1-19.4
112Gavin McKennaTORLW128103105117113.294.2-19.0
113Quinton ByfieldLAKC136105106120116.8180.763.9
114Seth JarvisCARLW,RW97114148114118.2137.719.5
115Dylan CozensOTTC11813497124118.2204.085.8
116Timo MeierNJDLW,RW98119119142119.5101.5-18.0
117Mark StoneVGKRW11095149134122.0107.3-14.7
118Alexis LafreniereNYRLW,RW116124110141122.8148.525.7
119Sergei BobrovskyTORG14818612166130.293.5-36.7
120Brock NelsonCOLC18399116113127.8159.431.6
121Shayne GostisbehereCARD102120142140126.099.1-26.9
122Joel Eriksson EkMINC100149127129126.2190.964.7
123Vincent TrocheckUTAC147115114132127.0204.377.3
124Mathew BarzalNYIC,RW121130131131128.2167.639.4
125Jordan KyrouWSHRW143111146118129.5194.464.9
126Roope HintzDALC145106145126130.5116.9-13.6
127JJ PeterkaBOSLW,RW126108104199134.2191.957.7
128Bowen ByramCHID169122108128131.8116.4-15.4
129Morgan GeekieBOSC,LW,RW15171168159137.2110.4-26.8
130Gabriel VilardiWPGC,RW125127130147132.2183.851.6
131Joel HoferSTLG10818715996137.5133.7-3.8
132Dan VladarPHIG156126157106136.2154.718.5
133Shea TheodoreVGKD106131132181137.5100.5-37.0
134Josh DoanBUFRW142132126145136.2203.667.4
135John GibsonDETG15416915287140.5183.743.2
136Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBUFG150161137105138.2119.5-18.7
137Bryan RustPITRW162133117138137.5130.7-6.8
138Juuse SarosNSHG15519613592144.5105.9-38.6
139Tomas HertlVGKC,LW117156161133141.8196.754.9
140Brock FaberMIND130128125190143.281.6-61.6
141Rickard RakellPITC,LW,RW152158122136142.0134.0-8.0
142Pyotr KochetkovCARG15720914798152.8204.451.6
143Anton FrondellCHIC173143124157149.2196.847.6
144Kevin FialaLAKLW186150144121150.2204.454.2
145William EklundOTTLW,RW135135160167149.2195.145.9
146Trevor ZegrasPHIC,LW,RW166125169144151.0132.7-18.3
147Matvei MichkovPHILW,RW172138113194154.2198.344.1
148Jackson BlakeCARRW123121167217157.0199.342.3
149Artturi LehkonenCOLLW,RW160146143166153.8200.446.6
150Spencer KnightCHIG167172173112156.0136.3-19.7
151Nazem KadriCOLC,LW146147136196156.2166.610.4
152Noah DobsonMTLD137151165170155.894.8-61.0
153Owen TippettPHILW,RW153116195168158.0206.648.6
154Thomas HarleyDALD141140158191157.5116.9-40.6
155Logan StankovenCARC,RW122144176195159.2179.119.9
156Sam BennettFLAC170145151163157.2173.616.4
157Carter VerhaegheFLALW134160198146159.5204.645.1
158Brad MarchandFLALW,RW218112171152163.2186.423.2
159Valeri NichushkinCBJLW,RW171142156169159.5204.044.5
160Elias PetterssonVANC161159182139160.2200.340.1
161Vince DunnSEAD129179179162162.2131.8-30.4
162Luke HughesNJDD111185205160165.2153.9-11.3
163Dylan StromeWSHC184137185149163.8201.437.6
164Egor ChinakhovPITLW,RW213123177156167.2202.735.5
165Dougie HamiltonNJDD138183166183167.5111.2-56.3
166Seth JonesFLAD127225154175170.2133.4-36.8
167Cole HutsonWSHD159184133214172.592.2-80.3
168Victor HedmanTBLD139190210153173.091.4-81.6
169Jake AllenNJDG176165188158171.8202.931.1
170Evgeni MalkinPITC,LW,RW177192178148173.8159.2-14.6
171Yaroslav AskarovSJSG165223139176175.8150.5-25.3
172Ryan O’ReillyNSHC204139211151176.2190.113.9
173Bobby McMannSEALW,RW205170140189176.0206.630.6
174Philip BrobergSTLD188188128206177.5150.2-27.3
175Joey DaccordSEAG178227204115181.0198.917.9
176Rasmus AnderssonVGKD140167196208177.8109.2-68.6
177Patrick KaneCHIRW208191129186178.5191.112.6
178Zach BensonBUFLW197141219161179.5190.010.5
179Ryan LeonardWSHRW185157153223179.5204.324.8
180Ivan BarbashevVGKLW196155190172178.2–37
181Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMC,LW175189203150179.2196.917.7
182Mason McTavishSTLC194152193185181.0206.525.5
183Matt CoronatoCGYRW210205141177183.2–34
184Frederik AndersenEDMG207168200155182.5203.621.1
185Filip GustavssonMING163239222127187.8196.18.3
186Darcy KuemperLAKG149270191143188.2195.87.6
187Dustin WolfCGYG179174183197183.2191.98.7
188Will CuylleNYRLW,RW195201187154184.2–29
189Roman KantserovCHILW133213162248189.0–28
190MacKenzie WeegarUTAD124240175229192.0113.3-78.7
191Pavel ZachaBOSC,LW216166170201188.2198.410.2
192Matt DucheneDALC,RW212164225174193.8203.810.0
193Mats ZuccarelloLAKRW198194217171195.0206.411.4
194Jared McCannSEAC,LW233153252165200.8206.75.9
195Viktor ArvidssonDETLW,RW244207150205201.5–22
196Chris KreiderANALW174211228188200.2205.85.6
197Mason MarchmentSJSLW214181189220201.0205.74.7
198Brock BoeserVANLW,RW230206212164203.0205.82.8
199Aliaksei ProtasWSHLW,RW227148226221205.5202.6-2.9
200Anton ForsbergLAKG201182232203204.5–17
201Brandon MontourSEAD144267254184212.2122.2-90.0
202Luke EvangelistaNSHLW,RW189202263182209.0191.0-18.0
203Alex LaferriereLAKC,LW,RW182241209202208.5205.4-3.1
204Gabriel LandeskogCOLLW,RW248198164232210.5201.4-9.1
205Gabe PerreaultNYRRW229219180209209.2205.7-3.5
206Tyson FoersterPHILW,RW279177172227213.8206.5-7.3
207Filip HronekVAND164212181185.7173.6-12.1
208Mackie SamoskevichSEARW240218155243214.0–9
209Pierre-Luc DuboisWSHC,LW215199223207211.0–8
210Matty BeniersSEAC232228194193211.8–7
211Lawson CrouseUTALW,RW285224134231218.5–6
212Tyler BertuzziCHILW,RW239178214219212.5204.3-8.2
213Jake DeBruskVANLW,RW249210215178213.0–4
214Anthony ManthaNJDLW,RW192215216226212.2203.4-8.8
215Frank NazarCHIC241180260180215.2–2
216Matt SavoieEDMC,RW158173240190.3–1
217Matvei GridinCGYLW,RW209208197247215.2–0
218Alex LyonBUFG224281284119227.0199.4-27.6
219Ivar StenbergSJSLW193163220192.0184.2-7.8
220Akira SchmidFLAG219265278135224.2–-3
221Simon NemecCGYD221216192250219.8199.6-20.2
222Josh NorrisBUFC280171239200222.5–-5
223Vasily PodkolzinEDMLW,RW190248174204.0–-6
224Mavrik BourqueNSHC,RW296176207239229.5–-7
225Jordan EberleSEARW288233238179234.5–-8
226Jack QuinnBUFRW250221247210232.0–-9
227Mikael GranlundANAC,LW211261246215233.2–-10
228Anthony CirelliTBLC294203224222235.8204.4-31.4
229Kiefer SherwoodSJSLW,RW199213192201.3205.74.4
230Jake NeighboursSTLLW,RW284254186230238.5206.5-32.0
231Zeev BuiumVAND253242206245236.5198.9-37.6
232Anders LeeUTALW245200300213239.5–-15
233Zayne ParekhCGYD187245221217.7201.0-16.7
234Charlie CoyleCBJC298255230187242.5–-17
235Igor ChernyshovSJSLW,RW225232201219.3206.6-12.7
236Jack RoslovicTORC,RW235249236240.0205.0-35.0
237Jacob FowlerMTLG222229274241.7182.3-59.4
238Shane PintoOTTC289197255233243.5–-21
239Elias LindholmBOSC257251234225241.8–-22
240Michael MisaSJSC247220202223.0204.1-18.9
241Tristan JarryEDMG181208194.5206.612.1
242Thomas ChabotOTTD238253249235243.8184.2-59.6
243Sergei MurashovPITG180217289228.7192.0-36.7
244Joseph WollPHIG206257218227.0206.5-20.5
245Ryan HartmanMINC,RW217279243246.3–-28
246Marco RossiVANC258236265224245.8–-29
247Connor McMichaelSTLC,LW297193257249.0–-30
248Matthew WoodNSHC,RW226244271247.0–-31
249Anthony StolarzTORG202199200.5205.04.5
250Pavel BuchnevichSTLC,LW,RW281214295212250.5206.6-43.9